13 providersAll prices in GBPPrices checked

Compare Payroll Software in the United Kingdom

Compare payroll software for UK businesses. See per-employee costs, PAYE and RTI filing to HMRC, pension auto-enrolment, statutory pay, CIS, and accounting integrations side by side.

Updated
Filters
Sage logoSageXero logoXeroQuickBooks Online logoQuickBooks OnlineEmployment Hero logoEmployment HeroFreeAgent logoFreeAgentStaffology logoStaffologyRippling logoRipplingDeel logoDeelPapaya Global logoPapaya GlobalRemote logoRemotePayoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce ManagementBrightPay logoBrightPayMoorepay logoMoorepay
Est. Cost /mo (GBP)£12/moPayroll Essentials (1-5)Cheapest£24/moIgnite£27/moSimple Start + Payroll Core£30/moCore Payroll£33/moLimited Company£43/moStaffology£58/moPayroll£87/moGlobal Payroll£87/moPayroll Plus£87/moPayroll
Ratings
4.1Capterra (614)4.4Capterra (3,299)4.4Capterra (917)4.4Capterra (239)4.5Capterra (175)4.3Capterra (~4 (very thin sample))4.8G2 (5,000+)4.9Capterra (4,278)4.5Capterra (43)4.6Capterra (1,000+)4.6G2 (130+)4.9Capterra (345)4.4Trustpilot (1,859)
Costs & Pricing
£2.40/emp/mo (6-10)£1.50/emp/mo£1.50/emp/mo£3/emp/moBest£0 (included)£2.15/payslipFrom £7/user/mo£22/emp/mo (Global Payroll)£22/emp/mo (Payroll Plus)£22/emp/mo (Payroll)QuoteGet quoteQuote
£12/mo (Essentials, 5 emp)£18/mo (Ignite)£21/mo (sub + payroll)£0£33/mo (or free w/ NatWest)£43/mo (up to 19)£30/mo£0£0£0QuoteGet quoteQuote
with NatWest/RBS
Add-on (own entities or EOR)100+ countries160+ countriesglobal160+ countries, EOR
Quote£448/emp/mo£373/emp/mo (from)£522/emp/mo£149/emp/mo (from)
£37/contractor£4/contractor£22/contractorfrom £14/contractorCIS only
AnnualAnnualNot statedAnnual licenceAnnual
Tax & Compliance
Via EOR
Not statedVia EORmanaged
Not statedEOR
NEST + majorNEST + majorNEST + majorNEST + majorNOW:Pensions, PenfoldNEST + majorNEST + majorUK pensionNot statedUK pensionVia EORNEST, TPP, Smart, AvivaNEST + major
Not stated
Standardadd-onLimitedLimitedLimitedfree
Not stated
AOR
Not stated
AI
Native (Sage Copilot)Native (JAX)Native (Intuit Assist)Native (Hero AI: SmartMatch)Native (Smart Capture, Radar)Native + add-ons (Autopilot)Native (Rippling AI)Native + add-ons (Deel AI, Akai agents)Native (payroll validation)Native (payroll/compliance AI access)Limited (compliance automation)Native (Oscar AI onboarding)Limited (anomaly detection, forecasting)
Via 3rd-party (community)Native MCP (official)Native MCP (Intuit, early preview)Via 3rd-party (Zapier)Via 3rd-party (Zapier)API onlyVia 3rd-party (StackOne)Native MCP (official)API onlyNative MCP (official)API onlyAPI onlyAPI only
Features & Integrations
LimitedConnect
LimitedConnect
Not statedLimited
Sage (native)Xero (native)QuickBooks (native)Xero, QBO, SageFreeAgent (native)Xero, Sage, QBO (API)Xero, QBO, NetSuite, SageXero, QBO, NetSuite, SageNetSuite, SAP, WorkdayXero, QBO, NetSuiteLimitedXero, Sage, QBOExports
UK phone + online24/7 onlinePhone + chatOnlineUK supportUK (IRIS)Online24/724/7 supportDedicated specialistGlobalUK phoneDedicated service
Estimates based on 4 employees. Rates can change without notice, confirm current pricing with the provider before signing on. Estimates cover the base licence or subscription plus per-employee costs at your team size. Some providers include a band of employees in the base price, and where payroll needs a separate accounting subscription, that subscription is included. Providers that do not publish a price show Get quote.
How we calculate this
  • Estimated cost: each provider’s published prices and rates applied to the inputs you set above (such as volume, team size, or invoices), plus any fixed monthly fees.
  • Providers with an incomplete cost and quote-only providers are never ranked as the cheapest while a complete-cost option exists. A figure marked “from” is the vendor’s starting price, so it keeps its place in price order but is never badged as the cheapest.
  • These are estimates. Published rates can change and your final pricing depends on your business, so confirm current pricing with the provider before switching.

Key takeaways

  • Payroll software is priced as a monthly base fee plus a charge for every employee you pay, so headcount moves the bill far more than features do. Sage lists £2.40/emp/mo (6-10) on top of £12/mo (Essentials, 5 emp), and Staffology charges £2.15/payslip beyond the payslips covered by £43/mo (up to 19).
  • If your accounting subscription already runs payroll, the cheapest route is often the plan you are already on. Xero lists £1.50/emp/mo on £18/mo (Ignite), and FreeAgent lists payroll at £0 (included) on £33/mo (or free w/ NatWest).
  • Employing someone in another country is a different purchase, priced per person per month rather than per payslip. Employer of Record cover runs £448/emp/mo at Deel and £373/emp/mo (from) at Papaya Global, against contractor payments at Yes (£37/contractor).

How we compare payroll software

We list 13 ways to run UK payroll, spanning software you operate yourself and bureaus that run it for you, and 10 providers publish a rate card we can cost from. The rest quote, and where a vendor quotes we show that rather than a figure invented on its behalf.

The calculator is driven by headcount, because per employee per month is the axis almost everything in this category is priced on. Ranking is arithmetic on the published rate at the number of employees you enter. Nothing commercial moves a row: prominence is not for sale here, and a vendor we have no relationship with keeps exactly the place the arithmetic gives it.

Prices are what each vendor publishes to a UK buyer, and the billing basis deserves as much attention as the figure. Part of this table is a monthly subscription you can leave at short notice, and part of it is an annual licence or a managed-service contract.

RTI, auto-enrolment and what UK payroll software has to file

Two statutory jobs sit underneath every product here, and between them they are the reason payroll stopped being a spreadsheet task.

The first is Real Time Information. Every pay run has to reach HMRC as a Full Payment Submission on or before the day you actually pay people, carrying each employee's pay, PAYE tax, National Insurance and tax code. An Employer Payment Summary reports what an FPS cannot, such as statutory payment recovery and the Employment Allowance. Late and missing submissions attract penalties, so this is the function that has to work every month without exception.

HMRC publishes a register of recognised payroll software, and it is worth checking rather than assuming. Sage reads Yes, BrightPay Yes, Staffology Yes and Remote Yes. Papaya Global reads No, which tells you plainly what it is built for, and Payoneer Workforce Management reads Via EOR, meaning the filing is done by the entity that legally employs the person rather than by you.

The second job is pension auto-enrolment. You must assess every worker in every pay period, enrol those who qualify into a qualifying workplace pension, and re-declare compliance to The Pensions Regulator on a recurring cycle. The software side of that is assessment plus producing a contribution file the scheme will accept, so the row worth reading is which schemes a product talks to directly. BrightPay lists NEST, TPP, Smart, Aviva, FreeAgent lists NOW:Pensions, Penfold and Sage lists NEST + major. If your scheme is not on that list you are uploading a file by hand each period, which is tolerable at ten people and miserable at a hundred.

If you pay subcontractors under the Construction Industry Scheme, verification and deduction statements are payroll work too, and the table prices that differently. BrightPay lists CIS as Yes (free), Sage as Yes (Standard) and Xero as Yes (add-on). A plan gate or an add-on charge on CIS changes the real price for a construction business, and it will not show up in the headline.

Per-employee pricing, and which payroll software publishes a rate card

Nearly every product here uses the same two-part shape: a monthly base fee, plus a fee for each employee who appears on a payslip that month. Understanding which half dominates at your size is most of the comparison.

The base fee is rarely just software. Sage publishes £12/mo (Essentials, 5 emp) as its base with a small allowance of employees folded into it, then £2.40/emp/mo (6-10) beyond that allowance. Staffology publishes £43/mo (up to 19) and then bills £2.15/payslip, which is the shape a bureau tool takes because payslips, not people, are the unit of work.

Where payroll is a module on an accounting subscription, the base fee is really the ledger. QuickBooks Online shows £21/mo (sub + payroll) and then £1.50/emp/mo, and Xero shows £18/mo (Ignite) with £1.50/emp/mo. Note that the plan a ledger needs for payroll is not always its entry plan, so the payroll base fee can be higher than the subscription you were quoted for bookkeeping. FreeAgent takes the other route entirely, listing £0 (included) on £33/mo (or free w/ NatWest), and its free tier reads Yes (with NatWest/RBS), which is a genuine consideration for a small limited company banking with those brands.

A per-employee price with no base fee is a third shape. Employment Hero lists £0 and £3/emp/mo, and the vendor applies a monthly minimum underneath it, so a very small team pays that floor rather than the per-head arithmetic. Our calculator applies the floor rather than pretending the headline scales all the way down.

Transparency is genuinely split in this category. That applies to 3 providers here, and it is not evasiveness so much as a different sales model: managed services and modular mid-market platforms are scoped before they are priced. Enter your real headcount and read the estimate, because an entry figure is the floor of a ladder rather than a price.

Managed payroll bureaus and payroll software you run yourself

Buyers shop across these two without always noticing they are different purchases, and comparing a licence fee to a bureau quote produces a nonsense answer.

With software, you hold the responsibility. You enter the starters and leavers, you check the assessment, you press submit, and you are the person HMRC corresponds with. With a bureau, a payroll professional runs the cycle from data you send them, and the service usually carries the checking as well as the processing. Moorepay lists its support model as Dedicated service and its RTI position as Yes (managed), which is the distinction in a single row.

The commitment differs accordingly. Moorepay lists its contract as Annual and BrightPay lists Annual licence, while Sage lists No, Xero No and Staffology No. A bad month on a monthly subscription costs you a month. A bad month on an annual managed contract costs you the year.

When you do collect bureau quotes, make them comparable before you read them. Ask for the cost per payslip at your actual headcount and your actual pay frequency, because a weekly payroll produces roughly four times as many payslips as a monthly one for the same people, and a bureau bills the payslip. Ask what an off-cycle or corrective run costs, because that is where a quote turns out to be a starting point. Ask what year-end and P11D work costs, whether it sits inside the fee or beside it. Ask what happens if your data is late. And ask what the notice period is, because leaving a bureau mid-tax-year means migrating year-to-date figures rather than starting clean.

The honest guidance is that a business paying a handful of people on a stable monthly cycle rarely needs a bureau. The case for one is complexity you cannot staff for: high turnover, variable hours, multiple pay frequencies, or a finance function of one person who cannot be on holiday in week four.

Paying someone abroad is not a job UK payroll software can do

This is the point where a lot of UK searches go wrong, so it is worth stating flatly. UK payroll software operates a PAYE scheme for people employed in the UK. If someone lives and works in another country, they are subject to that country's employment law, payroll taxes and social security, and adding them to a UK payroll does not make that go away.

You have three legitimate routes. Set up a legal entity in that country and run local payroll, which is the right answer once you have a real team there and a very expensive one before that. Use an Employer of Record, where a provider that already holds an entity in that country employs the person on your behalf and you pay a fee per person per month. Or engage them as a genuine contractor, which is cheapest and puts the classification risk on you.

The pricing shapes are quite different from UK payroll. Employer of Record cover reads £448/emp/mo at Deel, £373/emp/mo (from) at Papaya Global and £149/emp/mo (from) at Payoneer Workforce Management. Engaging a contractor is a payment and compliance rail rather than an employment relationship, and it is priced accordingly: Deel lists Yes (£37/contractor), Remote lists Yes (£22/contractor) and Papaya Global lists Yes (£4/contractor).

The difference between those two lines is the price of somebody else carrying the employment risk, which is why the misclassification row matters. Remote lists Yes, Deel lists Yes and Payoneer Workforce Management lists Yes (AOR), while the UK-native tools list No because it is not the job they do. If you need visas as well, Deel lists Yes and Remote lists Yes.

If everyone you pay sits on a UK PAYE scheme, you can ignore this half of the table completely, and you should. The global platforms are priced for a problem you do not have, and buying one to run a small UK payroll means paying cross-border rates for a domestic job.

What changes when payroll software has to run 250 payslips

The arithmetic inverts as you grow. At five people the base fee is most of the bill and the per-employee rate barely registers. At a couple of hundred, the base fee is a rounding error and the per-head figure is effectively the whole price, so a difference of pennies per employee per month is worth more than any discount on the subscription.

Three things start to matter that did not before.

Plan tiers, not just the entry rung. Features you assumed were included frequently sit above the cheapest plan, and both the base fee and the per-employee rate move when you climb. Sage lists CIS as Yes (Standard), which names a plan rather than saying yes outright. Price the tier that carries what you actually need, because an entry rate belongs to the entry plan.

Employee self-service stops being a nicety. At scale you are not fielding payslip requests by email. Employment Hero lists Yes, BrightPay lists Yes (Connect) and Xero lists Yes, while FreeAgent lists Limited, which is a fair signal that it is built for the small end rather than for a workforce.

Variable hours have to arrive as data. If a meaningful share of your people are hourly, someone is keying timesheets unless the system collects them. Employment Hero lists Yes, Sage lists Yes and BrightPay lists Limited.

Support changes character too, because at this size a failed submission is a lot of people not being paid. BrightPay lists UK phone, Sage lists UK phone + online and Staffology lists UK (IRIS), against Online at Employment Hero and Online at Rippling. A UK phone line during a UK working day is not a luxury on the afternoon a pay run will not reconcile.

Finally, the journal has to land in the ledger without being retyped. Staffology lists Xero, Sage, QBO (API), Rippling lists Xero, QBO, NetSuite, Sage and Moorepay lists Exports. An export is workable at fifteen people and a monthly chore at two hundred and fifty, and it is the sort of cost that never appears on a quote.

Frequently asked questions

How much does payroll software cost in the UK?

It depends on whether you buy payroll on its own or as an add-on to accounting software. Dedicated payroll tools are usually the cheaper route: Sage Payroll starts at £12/mo (Essentials, 5 emp) plus £2.40/emp/mo (6-10), and Staffology lists £43/mo (up to 19) plus £2.15/payslip. BrightPay is cloud-only now and quotes on request rather than publishing a rate card. Add-ons to accounting software cost more because you also pay for the accounting plan: Xero Payroll needs the £18/mo (Ignite) plan plus £1.50/emp/mo, and QuickBooks Payroll costs £21/mo (sub + payroll) plus £1.50/emp/mo. Use the calculator above to compare your exact team size.

Is free payroll software any good, and what free options exist?

There are genuine free routes. HMRC Basic PAYE Tools is the government's free option, but it is bare-bones (no payslips, no auto-enrolment assessment, awkward beyond a couple of employees). Among real products, BrightPay is free for up to 3 employees, and FreeAgent includes PAYE and RTI payroll at no extra cost (£0 (included)); FreeAgent itself is £33/mo (or free w/ NatWest). Free tools are fine for a director-only or micro payroll; once you need robust auto-enrolment, statutory pay and employee self-service, a paid plan is worth it.

What is RTI payroll, and what is an FPS?

RTI (Real Time Information) is the system every UK employer must use to report pay, tax and National Insurance to HMRC on or before each payday under PAYE. The main submission is the FPS (Full Payment Submission), which tells HMRC what you paid each employee and the tax and NI deducted. You may also send an EPS (Employer Payment Summary) to claim reductions, such as statutory pay recovery, or to report a nil payment. All HMRC-recognised payroll software files the FPS and EPS for you automatically.

What is pension auto-enrolment, and which software handles it?

Auto-enrolment is the legal duty to automatically enrol eligible staff (aged 22 to State Pension age earning over £10,000) into a workplace pension and contribute. Good payroll software assesses each employee every pay run, enrols them, calculates contributions, and sends data to the pension provider. NEST, The People's Pension and Smart Pension are the common schemes. BrightPay, Sage Payroll, Xero, QuickBooks, FreeAgent, Staffology and the global providers all handle auto-enrolment.

What does HMRC-recognised mean for payroll software?

HMRC-recognised means the software has been tested by HMRC and confirmed to file RTI submissions (FPS and EPS) correctly, and it appears on the GOV.UK Find payroll software list. It is not an endorsement of quality, but it does mean the tool can legally report PAYE to HMRC. Every product in our comparison is HMRC-recognised. Avoid any payroll tool that cannot file RTI to HMRC.

Do I need payroll software for just one employee, or as a company director?

If you pay yourself a salary through your own limited company, you are an employer and must run PAYE and file RTI, even for a single director. You can use HMRC Basic PAYE Tools for free, but most directors prefer simple software (FreeAgent includes it free; BrightPay is free up to 3 employees) because it produces payslips, handles your auto-enrolment assessment correctly, and generates your P60. For a one-director, one-salary setup, a free or sub-£12 a month tool is plenty.

Which payroll software handles CIS (the Construction Industry Scheme)?

CIS applies if you are a contractor or subcontractor in construction: you must deduct and report CIS amounts alongside payroll. BrightPay (CIS module free), Sage Payroll, Xero, QuickBooks, KashFlow, FreeAgent and Staffology all support CIS. Most global EOR providers (Deel, Remote, Payoneer) do not focus on CIS, so if you run construction payroll, choose a UK specialist with explicit CIS support.

What payroll software do I need for my business?

It depends on size and setup. Director-only or micro: FreeAgent (free) or BrightPay (free up to 3). Small UK team under 10: BrightPay, KashFlow, Sage Payroll, or Xero/QuickBooks Payroll if you already use that accounting software. Construction: a CIS-capable specialist such as BrightPay, Sage or KashFlow. Scale-ups wanting automation and self-service: Employment Hero. Hiring abroad or paying contractors: Deel or Remote for global payroll and EOR. 50 or more employees wanting it fully outsourced: a managed bureau such as Moorepay.

Can I run payroll myself, or do I need an accountant?

You can run payroll yourself with HMRC-recognised software, and most small employers do. The software calculates tax, National Insurance, pension and statutory pay, files RTI, and produces payslips and P60s. You may want an accountant or bureau when payroll gets complex (high headcount, CIS, frequent leavers and joiners, employment-law questions) or when you would rather outsource it entirely, for example to Moorepay or to an EOR provider like Deel or Remote for overseas staff.

What is the difference between BrightPay and Sage Payroll?

BrightPay uses a banded annual licence (free up to 3 employees, around £139 a year up to 10) with the CIS module and auto-enrolment included free, and it is consistently the top-rated UK payroll tool (Capterra 4.9 out of 5), though it is moving cloud-only from the 2026/27 tax year. Sage Payroll is a monthly subscription (£12/mo (Essentials, 5 emp) plus £2.40/emp/mo (6-10) on Essentials) with core HR, leave and timesheets bundled, deep Sage Accounting integration, and strong UK phone support, but it scores lower on reviews (around 4.1) and costs more as you add employees. BrightPay wins on price and satisfaction; Sage wins if you want the Sage ecosystem and live phone support.

What statutory payments must UK payroll software calculate?

Statutory Sick Pay (SSP), Statutory Maternity Pay (SMP), Statutory Paternity Pay (SPP), Statutory Adoption Pay and Shared Parental Pay. HMRC-recognised software checks eligibility and amounts, applies them in the pay run, and lets you reclaim recoverable amounts through the EPS. All the UK specialists in our comparison handle SSP, SMP and SPP.

Can global providers like Deel run UK PAYE?

Yes. Deel and Remote both run UK payroll. If you have your own UK entity, Deel Global Payroll runs native UK PAYE and RTI from around £22 per employee a month, and Remote is officially HMRC-recognised. If you do not have a UK entity, they employ staff for you through Employer of Record (EOR), at around £448/emp/mo per employee a month plus salary and employer National Insurance. EOR is the fast way to hire in the UK or abroad without setting up a company; native payroll is cheaper once you have your own entity.

Browse all Payroll Software in our directory

Popular Payroll Software comparisons

Independent, side by side breakdowns of the matchups merchants ask about most.

Best Payroll Software for your business

Ranked picks for specific business types, with our live cost calculator.

Payroll Software pricing guides

What each provider actually charges, plan by plan, with cheaper alternatives.

Not sure which payroll software is right for your business?

Our team can help you evaluate your options based on your team size, RTI and pension auto-enrolment needs, CIS, and whether you want HR built in.